Best Corporate Citizen Sustainability Award 2017

Directory Of Business Council


Year of Establishment : July 2001
Number of Members   : 141
Number of Associate Members   : 01

Office Bearers

  President :   Mr. Gerard Victoria
  Designation :   Director/General Manager
  Company name :   Qantas Airways Ltd. (Air Global Ltd.)
  Vice President :   Mr. Ruwan Rajapakse
  Designation :   Managing Direct0r
  Company name :   Jiffy Products S.L. (Pvt) Ltd.
  Vice President :   Ms. Ramya Weerakoon
  Designation :   Vice President – Business Development
  Company name :   Infotechs Ltd.
  Vice President :   Mr. Nuwan Wimalana
  Designation :   Director – New Business Development
  Company name :   Atlas Axillia Co. (Pvt) Ltd.
  Vice President :   Mr. Delano Dias
  Designation :   CEO
  Company name :   Millers Limited –  Cargills Group
  Immediate Past President:   Mr. Manjula Lanerolle
  Designation :   Managing Director
  Company name :   Glolan International (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee:  Mr. Mano Sekaram
  Designation :  Chief Executive Officer
  Company name :  99X Technology
  Committee:  Dr. Saroshi Dubash
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  Abans (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee:  Ms. Satheeka Kavisekera
  Designation :  Head of Global Trade
  Company name :  AGXA
  Committee:  Mr. Mohan S. Mohandas
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Dart Global Logistics (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee:  Dr. Dhananjay Kulkarni
  Designation :  Dean of Academic Affairs
  Company name :  Eduko Lanka (Pvt) Ltd
  Committee:  Mr. Janaka Gallage
  Designation :  GM Finance – Sri Lanka & Indian Subcontinent
  Company name :  Fonterra Brands Lanka (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee:  Ms. Dulani N. Guruge
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  Guruge Gems
  Committee:  Mr. Sumit Law
  Designation :  Chief Executive Officer
  Company name :  International Distillers Ltd.
  Committee:  Mr. Jit Gunaratne
  Designation :  President, Consumer Foods Sector
  Company name :  John Keells Holdings PLC
  Committee:  Mr. Nazvi Hassan
  Designation :  Director – Marketing
  Company name :  Microcells (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee:  Mr. Timothy O’ Reilly
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Taprobane Seafoods (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee:  Mr. Lalith Seneviratne
  Designation :  Chairman
  Company name :  Westmann Engineering Co. Ltd.

Secretariat

  Name :  Ms. Cherryl Rodrigo
  Designation :  Assistant Secretary General
  Address :  The Ceylon Chamber of Commerce, No. 50, Navam Mawatha, Colombo 2, Sri Lanka.
  Tel :  + 94 11 5588859 / +94 11 2421745-7
  Fax :  +94 11 2449352 / + 94 11 2437477
  Email :  cherryl@chamber.lk
  Website : www.slanzbc.com

 

 

Year of Establishment :  April 1992
Number of Members   : 44

Office Bearers

  President :   Mr. P. M. Abeysekera
  Designation :   Trade Representative
  Company name :   Limako Suiker BV.
  Vice President :   Mr. Deepal Jayamanne
  Designation :   Chief Executive Officer
  Company name :   Asia Siyako Commodities (Pvt) Ltd.
  Vice President :   Dr. E. M. B. Daniel
  Designation :   Director
  Company name :   Promising Products Company
  Committee :   Mr. Nigel Austin
  Designation :   Director
  Company name :  Nisol Diamonds (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :   Ms. Ranee Ratnayeke
  Designation :   Optometrist/Sole Proprietor
  Company name :   A and A International (Opticians)
  Committee :   Mr. Maahen Kariyawasan
  Designation :   Executive Director
  Company name :   Andrew the Travel Company (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :   Mr. Sega Nagendra
  Designation :   Chairman
  Company name :   Travelon Limited
  Committee :   Mr. Dhiran Warnakulasuriya
  Designation :   Manager
  Company name :   Walkers Tours Ltd.
  Committee :   Mr. Sajith Wijenayake
  Designation :   Assistant General Manager
  Company name :   Aitken Spence Travels (Pvt) Ltd.
  Immediate Past President :   Mr. Jayantha A. Panabokke
  Designation :   Managing Director
  Company name :   Mahaweli Reach Hotels Ltd.

Secretariat

  Name :   Ms. Cherryl Rodrigo
  Designation :   Assistant Secretary General
  Address :   The Ceylon Chamber of Commerce, No. 50, Navam Mawatha, Colombo 2, Sri Lanka.
  Tel :    + 94 11 5588859 / +94 11 2421745-7
  Fax :   +94 11 2449352 / + 94 11 2437477
  Email :   cherryl@chamber.lk
  Website :   www.slbbc.com

 

 

Country Flag/Logo                                                                                                                                                      
Year of Establishment : July 2000
Number of Members   : 158

Office Bearers

  President :  Mr. Karim Schadlou
  Designation :  General Manager
  Company name :  Hilton Colombo Residences
  Vice President :  Ms. Tania Polonnowita Wettimuny
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Hellmann Worldwide Logistics (Pvt) Ltd.
  Vice President :  Mr. Hunter Crawford
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Finlays Colombo Limited
  Honorary Treasurer :  Mr. Sarath Ganegoda
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  Hayleys Group
  Immediate Past Chairman :  Mr. Shirendra Lawrence
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  MAS Active (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Damian Gilkerson
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name : Glaxo SmithKline Pharmaceuticals
  Committee :  Mr. Mark Prothero
  Designation :  Chief Executive Officer-Sri Lanka & Maldives
  Company name :  HSBC
  Committee :  Ms. Roshanie J. Moraes
  Designation :  Executive Vice President

Chief Marketing Officer – Property Group

  Company name :  John Keells Holdings PLC
  Committee :  Ms. Ameena Mariam Ziauddin
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  Norfolk Foods (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Irfan Thassim
  Designation :  Founder/Director
  Company name :  Oceanpick (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Ajay Jacob
  Designation :  Country Manager – Sri Lanka and Maldives
  Company name :  Qatar Airways

Secretariat

  Name :  Mrs. Cherryl Rodrigo
  Designation :  Assistant Secretary General
  Address :  The Ceylon Chamber of Commerce
50, Nawam Mawatha,
Colombo 02.
  Tel :  +94 11 5588800 / +94 11 5588859
  Fax :  +94 11 2449352
  Email :  cherryl@chamber.lk
  Website : www.cbb.lk

 

 

Year of Establishment : 1991
Number of Members   : 59

Office Bearers

  President :  Mr. Harith Jayasuriya
  Designation :  Director/Chief Marketing Officer
  Company name :  MAC Holdings (Pvt) Ltd
  Vice President :  Ms. Ramya Weerakoon
  Designation :  Vice President – Business Development
  Company name :  Infotechs Limited
  Vice President :  Mr. Lionel D C Silva
  Designation :  Chairman
  Company name :  Lidechsi Group of Companies
  Committee :  Mr. Tan Beng Chuan
  Designation :  Group General Manager
  Company name :  Prima Group
  Committee :  Mr. Rajah Abeyasinghe
  Designation :  CEO
  Company name :  Hydromec International (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Sajith Rajapaksa
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  Samson Rubber Industries (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. K Kunendran
  Designation :  Deputy GM-Market Support
  Company name :  Abans PLC
  Committee :  Ms. Manajaree Gamage
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  Daya Group of Companies
  Immediate Past President :  Mr. Chandev Abhayaratne
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  Fentons Limited

Secretariat

  Name :  Ms. Patali Karunarathne
  Designation :  Manager – Business Councils
  Address :  The Ceylon Chamber of Commerce, 50, Nawam Mawatha, Colombo 2, Sri Lanka
  Tel :  + 94 11 5588861 / +94 11 2421745-7
  Fax :  +94 11 2449352 / + 94 11 2437477
  Email :  patali@chamber.lk

 

 

Year of Establishment : April 2001
Number of Members   : 154

Office Bearers

  President :  Mr. Yasantha Abeykoon
  Designation :  Divisional Manager
  Company name :  David Pieris Motor Co. Ltd
  Vice President :  Mr. Thulitha Mendis
  Designation :  Deputy Director – Commercial
  Company name :  Singer (Sri Lanka) PLC
  Vice President :  Mr. Aruna Perera
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  Lanka Shipping Lanka (Pvt) Ltd.
  Treasurer :  Mr. Chaminda Perera
  Designation :  Director (Commercial Vehicles)
  Company name :  Associated Motorways Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. K. Kunendran
  Designation :  Deputy GM – Marketing Support
  Company name :  Abans PLC
  Committee :  Mr. Joe Meng
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Cosco Lanka (Pvt) Ltd
  Committee :  Mr. R. A. D. Karunajeewa
  Designation :  General Manager – Lifestyle Cluster
  Company name :  Delmege Forsyth & Company Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Janaka Angulugaha
  Designation :  System Engineer
  Company name :  E-Arrow (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. M. A. Rajap
  Designation :  General Manager
  Company name :  Hayleys Agriculture Holdings Limited
  Committee :  Mr. Prabath Harshakumar
  Designation :   Vice President – JKH, Head of Business Development – Asia
  Company name :  John Keells Holdings PLC
  Committee :  Mr. Sun Lai Yung
  Designation :  Consultant –Projects, Manager – China Desk
  Company name :  KPMG
  Committee :  Mr. Buwanekabahu Perera
  Designation :  Vice President – Cooperate Banking
  Company name :  National Development Bank
  Committee :  Mr. Sabri Joonoos
  Designation :  President
  Company name :  Saf’s Classique Gems (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Haroun Cader
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  Sinwa Holdings Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Navindra Abeysekera
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Strategic Alliance Trading (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Ruwan Senavirathne
  Designation :  Financial Controller
  Company name :  Stretchline (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. A. R. M. Shafraz
  Designation :  General Manager
  Company name :  Zam Gems (Pvt) Ltd.
  Immediate Past President :  Mr. Lasantha Wickremasooriya
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  AG Masters (Pvt) Ltd.

Secretariat

  Name :  Ms. Patali Karunarathne
  Designation :  Manager – Business Council
  Address :  The Ceylon Chamber of Commerce, No 50, Nawam Mawatha, Colombo 02, Sri Lanka
  Tel :   + 94 11 5588861 / +94 11 2421745-7
  Fax :   +94 11 2449352 / + 94 11 2437477
  Email :  patali@chamber.lk

 

 

Year of Establishment : 2004
Number of Members   : 78

Office Bearers

  President :  Dr. Asanka Ratnayake
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  NYK Line Lanka (Pvt) Ltd.
  Vice President :  Mr. Senaka Amerasinghe
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Carmart Limited
  Vice President :  Mr. Godfrey Aloysius
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Free Lanka Trading Company (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Samantha Rajapaksa
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Associated Motorways (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Ikram Ghazali
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  CMA-CGM Lanka (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Nilantha Fernando
  Designation :  Director/CEO
  Company name :  Delmege Forsyth & Company Limited
  Committee :  Mr. Rukmal Wijesinha
  Designation :  Manager – Human Resources and Administration
  Company name :  Noyon Lanka (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Ms. Michelle Pinto
  Designation :  Group General Manager
  Company name :  Info Tech (Pvt) Ltd.
  Immediate Past President :  Mr. Dilipan Tyagarajah
  Designation :  President
  Company name :  Alstom

Secretariat

  Name :  Ms. Rasangika De Silva
  Designation :  Manager – Business Councils
  Address :  The Ceylon Chamber of Commerce, 50, Nawam Mawatha, Colombo 2, Sri Lanka
  Tel :  +94 11 2421745-7 /   + 94 11 5588892
  Fax :   +94 11 2449352 / + 94 11 2437477
  Email :  rasangika@chamber.lk

 

 

Year of Establishment : 1999
Number of Members   : 113

Office Bearers

  Patron :  His Excellency Joern Rohde
  Designation :  Ambassador
  Company name :  Embassy of Federal Republic of Germany
  President :  Mr. Mark Francis
  Designation :  Executive Director
  Company name :  Malship (Ceylon) Ltd.
  Vice President :  Mr. Neil Umagiliya
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Dial Textile Industries Limited
  Vice President :  Mr. Ranjith Pandithage
  Designation :  Chairman
  Company name :  Diesel & Motor Engineering PLC
  Committee :  Mr. Yohan Pieris
  Designation :  Vice President
  Company name :  Walkers Tours Limited
  Committee :  Mr. H A Reuter
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Prestige Automobile (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Niranjan Rodrigo
  Designation :  Vice President
  Company name :  Aitken Spence Travels Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Kanchana Silva
  Designation :  Manager Sales & Operations
  Company name :  Delair Travels (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Asoka Hettigoda
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Hettigoda Industries (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Rajieve M. Fernando
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  Senok Automobile (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Sudath Tennakoon
  Designation :  Chairman / CEO
  Company name :  Central Bearings & Machinery (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Karim Schadlou
  Designation :  General Manager
  Company name :  Hilton Colombo Residences
  Committee :  Mr. Surendra Ediriweera
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Ceylon Tours Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Roy Antoney
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  C.G.V.Anthony & Sons (Pte) Ltd.

Secretariat

  Name :  Ms. Patali Karunarathne
  Designation :  Manager – Business Councils
  Address :  The Ceylon Chamber of Commerce, 50, Nawam Mawatha, Colombo 2, Sri Lanka
  Tel :   + 94 11 5588861 / +94 11 2421745-7
  Fax :   +94 11 2449352 / + 94 11 2437477
  Email :  patali@chamber.lk

 

 

Year of Establishment : 2006
Number of Members   : 122

Office Bearers

  President :  Mr. Vish Govindasamy
  Designation :  Group Managing Director
  Company name :  Watawala Plantations PLC
  Immediate Past President :  Desamanya Mano Selvanathan
  Designation :  Group Director
  Company name :  Carsons Cumberbatch PLC
  Vice President :  Mr. Romesh David
  Designation :  President – Transportation Group
  Company name :  John Keells Holdings PLC
  Vice President :  Mr. Sanjay Tiwari
  Designation :  President/ Executive Director
  Company name :  Piramal Glass Ceylon PLC
  Committee :  Mr. Samantha Rajapaksa
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Associated Motorways (Private) Ltd.
  Committee :  Col. Chandra Jayaratne
  Designation :  Chairman
  Company name :  Citihealth Imports (Pvt) Ltd
  Committee :  Deshabandu Tilak De Zoysa
  Designation :  Chairman
  Company name :  Carsons Cumberbatch PLC
  Committee :  Mr. Ashish Dubey
  Designation :  Chief Operating Officer
  Company name :  TATA Communications Lanka Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Shyam Bohra
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Lanka IOC PLC
  Committee :  Mr. N. AnandaKumar
  Designation :  Country Head
  Company name :  ICICI Bank
  Committee :  Smt. Suja K Menon
  Designation :  1st Secretary (Economic & Commercial)
  Company name :  High Commission of India
  Committee :  Mrs. Sonali Wijeratne
  Designation :  Director General
  Company name :  Department of Commerce

 

 

Year of Establishment : April 1992
Number of Members   : 48

Office Bearers

  President :  Mr. Kalinga Wijesekara
  Designation :  Head of Marketing & Communications
  Company name :  Serendib Flour Mills (Pvt) Ltd.
  Vice President :  Mr. Moiz Mohamedally
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Avalon Enterprises (Pvt) Ltd.
  Vice President :  Mr. Rumi Reyal
  Designation :  General Manager
  Company name :  Geocyc (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Chaminda Rajapakse
  Designation :  Deputy General Manager – Head of Commercial
  Company name :  Civaro Lanka (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. D. V. Jayaweera
  Designation :  Asst. General Manager
  Company name :  Douglas & Sons (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Sudharshana Jayatillaka
  Designation :  Country Manager
  Company name :  KALBE International PTE Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. J. A. Mohamed Bashith
  Designation :  General Manager – Marketing and Sales
  Company name :  Mansel Ceylon (Pvt) Ltd.
  Immediate Past President :  Mr. Jatinder Biala
  Designation :  Director/ General Manager
  Company name :  ISIN Lanka (Pvt) Ltd.

Secretariat

  Name :  Ms. Cherryl Rodrigo
  Designation :  Assistant Secretary General
  Address :  The Ceylon Chamber of Commerce, 50 Nawam Mawatha, Colombo 2, Sri Lanka
  Tel :   + 94 11 5588859 / +94 11 2421745-7
  Fax :   +94 11 2449352 / + 94 11 2437477
  Email :  cherryl@chamber.lk

 

 

Year of Establishment : 1997
Number of Members   : 75

Office Bearers

  President :  Mr. D. R. P Abeyasinghe
  Designation :  Chief Executive Officer
  Company name :  Hydromec International (Pvt) Ltd.
  Vice President :  Mrs. Sonali Liyanamana
  Designation :  Chief Executive Officer
  Company name :  Interglobe – Worldlink Air Services (Pvt) Ltd.
  Vice President :  Mr. Anushka Polonowita
  Designation :  General Manager
  Company name :  Euro Sports Auto Lanka (Pte) Ltd., Subsidiary of Micro Holdings (Pvt) Ltd.
  Immediate Past President :  Mrs. Tania Polonnowita Wettimuny
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Hellman Worldwide Logistics (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Janaka Gunasekera
  Designation :  Deputy Managing Director
  Company name :  A Baur & Co. Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Avindra Weerasinghe
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Ally Weerasinghe Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Harsha de Alwis
  Designation :  Head of Remittances and FCBU Operations – Head Office
  Company name :  DFCC Bank PLC
  Committee :  Mr. Aelian Gunawardene
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  JAT Holdings (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Mahendra Jayasekera
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Lanka Tiles PLC
  Committee :  Mr. Shamil Mendis
  Designation :  Chairman/ Managing Director
  Company name :  Spear International (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Rajeev Aloysius
  Designation :  Jt. Managing Director
  Company name :  The Autodrome PLC
  Committee :  Mr. Yohan Peries
  Designation :  Vice President – John Keells Holdings PLC
Head of Business Development – Europe
  Company name :  Walkers Tours Limited

Secretariat

  Name :  Julianne Boultan
  Designation :  Manager
  Address :  The Ceylon Chamber of Commerce, 50, Nawam Mawatha, Colombo 2, Sri Lanka
  Tel :  +94 11 5588875 / +94 11 2421745-7
  Fax :   +94 11 2449352 /  + 94 11 2437477
  Email :   julianne@chamber.lk

 

 

Year of Establishment : 1979
Number of Members   : 104

Office Bearers

  President :  Mr. Daya Weththasinghe
  Designation :  Chairman
  Company name :  C/o. Globe Commercial Agencies
  Advisor :  Deshabandu Tilak de Zoysa
  Designation :  Chairman
  Company name :  Carson Cumberbatch PLC
  Advisor :  Desamanya  P.D. Rodrigo
  Designation :  Chartered Accountant
Former Senior Partner
  Company name :  PricewaterhouseCoopers
  Vice President :  Mr. Mahen Dayananda
  Designation :  Chairman
  Company name :  C/o Indo Asia Teas (Pvt) Ltd.
  Vice President :  Mr. Tissa Jayaweera
  Designation :  Chairman/CEO
  Company name :  C/o. Advanced International Management Services (Pvt) Ltd.
  Vice President :  Mr. C.S.W. de Costa
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  C/o. Amano  Lanka Engineering (Pvt) Ltd.
  Vice President :  Mr. Dayasiri Warnakulasooriya
  Designation :  Chairman/Managing Director
  Company name :  Midaya Ceramic Company Ltd.
  Vice President :  Mr. Merrick Gooneratne
  Designation :  Executive Director
  Company name :  TOS Lanka Co. (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Dinesh Saparamadu
  Designation :  Chief Executive Officer
  Company name :  hSenid Software International (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Ruwan Waidyaratne
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Hayleys Advantis
  Committee :  Mr. Mahen Kariyawasan
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Andrew the Travel Company (Pvt) Ltd.

Secretariat

  Name :  Ms. Rasangika De Silva
  Designation :  Manager – Business Councils
  Address :  The Ceylon Chamber of Commerce, 50, Nawam Mawatha, Colombo 2, Sri Lanka
  Tel :  +94 11 2421745-7 /  + 94 11 5588892
  Fax :   +94 11 2449352 / + 94 11 2437477
  Email :  rasangika@chamber.lk

 

 

Year of Establishment : 1982
Number of Members   : 44

Office Bearers

  President :  Mr. Mahen Kariyawasan
  Designation :  Chairman/Managing Director
  Company name :  Andrew the Travel Company (Pvt) Ltd.
  Vice President :  Mr. John Shiran Dissanayake
  Designation :  Chairman
  Company name :  Transmarine (Pvt) Ltd.
  Vice President :  Mr. Priyantha Mendis
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Alpha Tours Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. K. Kunendran
  Designation :  Deputy GM-Market Support
  Company name :  Abans Limited
  Committee :  Mr. Godwin Perera
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Vaughan Chemicals (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. S. C. Byun
  Designation :  CEO
  Company name :  South Lighting Lanka (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Mahesh Pasqual
  Designation :  Chairman/Managing Director
  Company name :  Isuru Engineering (Pte) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Vajira De Silva
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  Rannara Engineering (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. K. D. L. Chamara Udugama
  Designation :  CEO
  Company name :  Southern Tea Producers (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Shamil Mendis
  Designation :  Chairman/ Managing Director
  Company name :  Spear International (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Iqram Cuttilan
  Designation :  Director / COO
  Company name :  Aitken Spence Shipping Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Christopher Chandiram
  Designation :  Director / COO
  Company name :  Access
  Committee :  Mr. Chrishan Mendis
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Hayleys  Exports PLC
  Immediate Past President :  Prof. Lakshman R.Watawala

Secretariat

  Name :  Ms. Patali Karunarathne
  Designation :  Manager – Business Councils
  Address :  The Ceylon Chamber of Commerce, 50, Nawam Mawatha, Colombo 2, Sri Lanka
  Tel :   + 94 11 5588861 / +94 11 2421745-7
  Fax :  +94 11 2449352 / + 94 11 2437477
  Email :  patali@chamber.lk

 

 

Country Flag/Logo                                                                                                                                                      
Year of Establishment : 1994
Number of Members   : 102

Office Bearers

  President :  Mr. Iqram Cuttilan
  Designation :  Director/ Chief Operating Officer
  Company name :  Aitken Spence Shipping
  Vice President :  Mr. Keerthi Jayasuriya
  Designation :  Chairman/CEO
  Company name :  International Scholar Educational Service Pvt Ltd.
  Vice President :  Mr. Amrit CanagaRetna
  Designation :  Vice President – Corporate Banking
  Company name :  Amana Bank Limited
  Committee :  Mr. Amila Sugathapala
  Designation :  Chief Operating Officer
  Company name :  Chemanex PLC
  Committee :  Mr. Roshan Silva
  Designation :  Head of Sales
  Company name :  Dialog Axiata PLC
  Committee :  Mr. Khalid M Farouk
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  Ilham – Inspiration Sri Lanka
  Committee :  Mr. Gehan Rajapakse
  Designation :  Chief Executive Officer
  Company name :  Amana Takaful Life Limited
  Committee :  Mr. Sena Edirisooriya
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Sena Gem Trading House Pvt Ltd
  Committee :  Archt. Ranjan Nadesapillai
  Designation :  Principal Architect
  Company name :  Ranjan Nadesapillai Associates
  Committee :  Mr. Dilan Jayakody
  Designation :  Marketing Manager
  Company name :  Hemas Air Services (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Damitha Jayawardana
  Designation :  Assistant General Manager – BFSI & Public Sector
 Company name :  Just in Time Group
  Committee :  Mr. Rohan Senanayake
  Designation :  Chief Executive Officer
 Company name :  Kenanga Investment Corporation Ltd.
  Committee :  Mrs. Mizha Mizver
  Designation :  Chief Operating Officer
 Company name :  Macksons Paints Lanka Pvt Ltd.
  Immediate Past President :  Mr. Aashiq Lafir
  Designation :  Executive Director- Finance
 Company name :  United Motors Lanka PLC

 

 

Year of Establishment : 2007
Number of Members   : 105

Office Bearers

  Patron :  Her Excellency Ms. Zahiya Zareer
  Designation :  The Ambassador
  Company name :  Embassy of the Republic of Maldives
  President :  Mr. Niral Kadawatharatchie
  Designation :  President/CEO
  Company name :  Freight Links International (Pvt) Ltd.
  Vice President :  Ms. Shenali Panabokke
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  Eastern & Allied Agencies Ltd.
  Vice President :  Mr. Devinda Lorensuhewa
  Designation :  Manager – Exports
  Company name :  Kelani Cables PLC
  Committee :  Mr. Priyantha Kolonnage
  Designation :  Business Controller
  Company name :  Pyramid Wilmar Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Hussain Hashim
  Designation :  Chairman
  Company name :  Malship (Ceylon) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Samantha Ranatunga
  Designation :  Managing Director/CEO
  Company name :  CIC Holdings PLC
  Committee :  Mr. Kevin Edwards
  Designation :  Chief Executive Officer
  Company name :  E.B. Creasy & Company PLC
  Committee :  Mr. Ikram Ghazali
  Designation :  Member – Group Committee of Management
  Company name :  CMA CGM Logistics (Lanka) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Rasika Pushpakumara
  Designation :  Financial Controller
  Company name :  Maldives Resorts and Cinnamon Hotel Management Limited
  Committee :  Mr. T. S. Arulanandan
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  Finlay Insurance Brokers (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Kuda Herath
  Designation :  Director
&nbsnbsp; Company name :  A Baur & Co. Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Indaka Jayasuriya
  Designation :  Director
&nbsnbsp; Company name :  International Construction Consortium (Pvt) Ltd.
  Immediate Past President :  Mr. Tikiri Ellepola
  Designation :  Assistant Vice President
&nbsnbsp; Company name :  Aitken Spence Travels  Ltd.

Secretariat

  Name :  Ms. Erandi Dinusha
  Designation :  Manager – Business Councils Division
  Address :  The Ceylon Chamber of Commerce, No. 50, Nawam Mawatha, Colombo 02, Sri Lanka
  Tel :  +94-11- 5588844 / +94-11- 5588800
  Fax :  +94-11- 2449352 / +11-2437477
  Email :  erandi@chamber.lk / slrbc@chamber.lk

 

 

Year of Establishment : 2001
Number of Members   : 42

Office Bearers

  President :  Mrs. Bobby Jordan Hansen
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Columbus Tours (Pvt) Ltd.
  Vice President :  Mr. Merrick Gooneratne
  Designation :  Executive Director
  Company name :  Tos Lanka Co. (Pvt) Ltd.
  Vice President :  Mr. Muzackir Nadim
  Designation :  Head of Sales
  Company name :  John Keells Computer Services (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Nilan Kanagarathnam
  Designation :  Managing Director/ Chairman
  Company name :  Microcells (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Prasath Mahalingam
  Designation :  Senior Manager
  Company name :  99x Technology Limited
  Committee :  Mr. M.D.S.Hemanthaa Kumara
  Designation :  Chairman / Managing Director
  Company name :  Sarasavi Exports (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Majid Awn
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Wilhelmsen Meridian Navigation Limited
  Committee :  Mr. Sarath Weerasuriya
  Designation :  Chairman
  Company name :  Alpha Industries Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Mohamed Hisham
  Designation :  Director – Operations
  Company name :  Tellida (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Dian Gunatilake
  Designation :  HR Director
  Company name :  Trelleborg Lanka (Pvt) Ltd.

Secretariat

  Name :  Ms. Rasangika De Silva
  Designation :  Manager – Business Councils
  Address :  The Ceylon Chamber of Commerce, 50, Nawam Mawatha, Colombo 2, Sri Lanka.
  Tel :  +94 11 2421745-7 /  + 94 11 5588892
  Fax :   +94 11 2449352 / + 94 11 2437477
  Email :  rasangika@chamber.lk

 

 

Year of Establishment : August 1991
Number of Members   : 58

Office Bearers

  President :  Mr. Rohitha Thilakaratne
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Merchant Lanka (Pvt) Ltd.
  Vice President :  Mr. Sega Nagendra
  Designation :  Director- Finance
  Company name :  CML MTD Construction Ltd.
  Vice President :  Mr. Azmy Mohideen
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  Lanka Commodity holdings (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Y. Yogeswaran
  Designation :  Tea Taster
  Company name :  Akbar Brothers (Pvt) Ltd.
  Vice President :  Mr. S. Deivanayagam
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Eswaran Brothers Exports (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Arif M. Ali
  Designation :  Regional General Manager
  Company name :  Habib Bank Ltd
  Committee :  Mr. Janath Ilangantileke
  Designation :  Senior Manager – Trade Services
  Company name :  Hatton National Bank PLC
  Committee :  Mr. Ehab Razak
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  M. A. Razak & Company Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Mohamed Bashith
  Designation :  General Manager – Marketing & Sales
  Company name :  Mansel (Ceylon) (Pvt) Ltd.

Secretariat

  Name :  Ms. Cherryl Rodrigo
  Designation :  Assistant Secretary General
  Address :  The Ceylon Chamber of Commerce, No. 50 Nawam Mawatha, Colombo 02, Sri Lanka
  Tel :  + 94 11 5588859 / +94 11 2421745-7
  Fax :   +94 11 2449352 / + 94 11 2437477
  Email :  cherryl@chamber.lk

 

 

Year of Establishment : 2001
Number of Members   : 83

Office Bearers

  Patron :  H.E. Alexander Karchava
  Designation :  Ambassador
  Company name :  Embassy of Russia in Sri Lanka and to the Maldives
  President :  Mr. Isuru Samarasinghe
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Unitrades (Pvt) Ltd. (Bartleet Group)
  Vice President :  Mr. W. Priyantha  Hapuarachchi
  Designation :  Chief Financial Officer
  Company name :  South Asia Textile Industries Lanka (Pvt) Ltd.
  Vice President :  Mr. Buddhapriya Ramanayake
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  Mos Lanka Investments (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Nimal S. Cooke
  Designation :  Executive Director
  Company name :  Maharaja Organisation (Projects) Limited
  Committee :  Ms. Shamindi Kumarasinghe
  Designation :  Manager – Exports
  Company name :  Nature’s Beauty Creations Limited
  Committee :  Mr. Kolitha Weerakoon
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  Imperial Teas (Pvt) Ltd
  Committee :  Mr. Harsha Fernando
  Designation :  Executive Director
  Company name :  HVA  Lanka Exports (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Buddhika Liyanage
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  Avian Technologies (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Niral Kadawatharatchie
  Designation :  Chief Operating Officer 
  Company name :  Freight Links International (Pte) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Christopher Chandiram
  Designation :  Director / COO
  Company name :  Access International Projects (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Mohamed Shabir
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Delta Shipping (Pvt) Ltd.
  Immediate Past President :  Mr. Hiran Karunarathene
  Designation :  Director – CIS/Russia
  Company name :  Regency Teas (Pvt) Ltd.

Secretariat

  Name :  Ms. Erandi Dinusha
  Designation :  Manager – Business Councils Division
  Address :  The Ceylon Chamber of Commerce, No. 50, Nawam Mawatha, Colombo 02, Sri Lanka
  Tel :  +94-11-5588800 / +94-11-5588844
  Fax :  +94-11-2449352 / +11-2437477
  Email :  erandi@chamber.lk / slrbc@chamber.lk

 

 

Year of Establishment : 1997
Number of Members   : 79

Office Bearers

  President :  Mr. Shamil Mendis
  Designation :  Chairman/ Managing Director
  Company name :  Spear International (Pvt) Ltd
  Vice President :  Mr. Prajeeth Balasubramaniam
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  BOV Capital (Pvt) Ltd.
  Vice President :  Mr. Rohitha Mendis
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Prudential Shipping Lines (Pvt) Ltd.
  Vice President :  Mr. Upali C Bandaranayake
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Valdhue and Walker (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Janaka Gunasekara
  Designation :  Deputy Managing Director – Agri Inputs
  Company name :  A Baur & Company Limited
  Committee :  Mr. Jerome Brohier
  Designation :  Chief Operating Officer
  Company name :  Just In Time Holdings (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Tan Beng Chuan
  Designation :  Executive Director/ Group General Manager
  Company name :  Prima Ceylon Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Andre Fernando
  Designation :  Chairman/ Managing Director
  Company name :  MAC Holdings (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Pravir Samarasinghe
  Designation :  CEO
  Company name :  Overseas Realty (Ceylon) PLC

Secretariat

  Name :  Ms. Rasangika De Silva
  Designation :  Manager – Business Councils
  Address :  The Ceylon Chamber of Commerce, 50, Nawam Mawatha, Colombo 2, Sri Lanka
  Tel :  +94 11 2421745-7 /  + 94 11 5588892
  Fax :   +94 11 2449352 / + 94 11 2437477
  Email :  rasangika@chamber.lk

 

 

Web URL : http://exports2usa.lk/
Year of Establishment : 2016
Number of Members   : 70

Office Bearers

  President :  Mr. Samantha Rajapaksa
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Associated Motorways (Pvt) Ltd.
  Vice President :  Dr. Mahesha Ranasoma
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Dipped Products PLC
  Vice President :  Mr. Huzefa Akbarally
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  Akbar Brothers (Pvt) Ltd.
  Treasurer :  Charitha Ratwatte Junior
  Designation :  Managing Director
  Company name :  Rural Returns (Guarantee) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Suhayl Sangani
  Designation :  Asst. General Manager
  Company name :  Alankara SKR (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. R. S. S. De Silva
  Designation :  CEO
  Company name :  Bileeta (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Piranavan Sivagananathan
  Designation :  Chief Growth Officer
  Company name :  MAS Innovation (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. Asanka Bandara Ratnayake
  Designation :  Director
  Company name :  Mountain Hawk Express (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Mr. G. R. W. De Soysa
  Designation :  Chairman
  Company name :  Thread Works (Pvt) Ltd.
  Committee :  Ms. Radika Obeysekera
  Designation :  Executive Director
  Company name :  American Chamber of Commerce

Secretariat

  Name :  Ms. Patali Karunarathne
  Designation :  Manager – Business Councils
  Address :  The Ceylon Chamber of Commerce, 50, Nawam Mawatha, Colombo 2, Sri Lanka
  Tel :  + 94 11 5588861 / +94 11 2421745-7
  Fax :   +94 11 2449352 / + 94 11 2437477
  Email :  patali@chamber.lk

 

 

Ceylon Chamber of Commerce © 2015 N – .Site by

Translate »