The business and affairs of the Chamber is managed by a Committee comprising –

(a) Elected members

(b) Past Chairmen and

(c) Nominated Members.

 

(a) ELECTED MEMBERS –

Thirty two (32) are elected by the membership, on the recommendation of the Nominations Committee and the Board, to represent the interests of commerce and industry.

 

The elected members for 2019/20 are –

 

 
Aluwihare, Mrs. Ayomi
 
 
Balendra, Mr. Krishan
 
 
Cabraal, Mr. Amal
 
Cooray, Mr. Gihan
 
 
Cooray, Mr. Hiran
 
 
Cruz, Mr. Carl
 
Esufally, Mr. Husein
 
 
Fernando, Dr. Rohan
 
 
Ganegoda, Mr. Sarath
 
Govindasamy, Mr. Vish
 
 
Hulangamuwa, Mr. Duminda
 
 
Mihular, Mr. Reyaz
 
Mudalige, Mr. Sujeewa
 
 
Nanayakkara, Mr. Nishan
 
 
Pieris, Mr. Asoka
 
Premaratne, Mr. Hasitha
 
 
Purasinghe, Mr. Harsha
 
 
Rajapakse, Mr. Sujeewa
 
Samarasinghe, Mr. Pravir
 
 
Thambiayah, Mrs. Shibani
 
 
Weerasinghe, Mr. Supun
 
Wickramasinghe, Mrs. Sheamlee
 
 
Wijayasuriya, Dr. Hans
 
 
Wijesundera, Ms. Lakmini

 

New Members -

 

 
Cooray, Ms. Shiromal
 
 
Cavallin, Mr. Fabrice
 
 
Chellarajah Wilson, Ms. Kasthuri
 
Gnanam, Mr. Jeevan
 
 
Hidramani, Mr. Vinodh
 
 
Renganathan, Mr. S.
 
Silva, Mr. Lakshman
 
 
Weerawarana, Dr. Sanjiva
 
 
 
 

(b) PAST CHAIRPERSONS–

The ten past Chairpersons who have, during the immediately preceding period held office as Chairmen of the Chamber are, by virtue of the Chamber Rules, on the Committee.

 

The Past Chairpersons on the Committee for 2019/20 and the period during which they held office as Chairman, are as follows –

 

 
Theagarajah, Mr. Rajendra
 
 
 
Ranatunga, Mr. Samantha
2015-2017
 
 
Shah, Mr. Suresh
2013-2015
 
Ratnayake, Mr. Susantha
2011-2013
 
 
Ekanayake, Dr. Anura
2009-2011
 
 
Bandaranayake, Mr. J D
2008-2009
 
Dayananda, Mr. Mahen
2006-2008
 
 
Rodrigo, Desamanya Deva
2004-2006
 
 
De Zoysa, Dshabandu Tilak
2002-2004
 
Jayaratne, Mr. Chandra
2000-2002
 
 
Balendra, Desamanya Ken
1998-2000
 
 

(c) NOMINATED MEMBERS

Nominated members are the nominees of Trade Sections of the Chamber, Approved Associations, Affiliated Chambers and Affiliated Members.

 

The Nominated members for 2019/20 are –

 

 

Trade Sections
 

Name of  Trade Section

Nominee

Alternate Nominee

Import Section

Dias, Mr. Delano

de Silva, Mr. Dinesh

 

 

Approved Associations
 

Name of Approved Association

Nominee

Alternate Nominee

Exporters' Association of Sri Lanka

de Silva, Mr. Harin

de Mel , Mr. Chrisso

Colombo Tea Traders' Association

Dias, Mr. Paani

Perera, Mr. Anslem

Colombo Rubber Traders' Association

Rahim, Mr. M. S.

Weerasinghe, Mr. Amanda

The Planters' Association of Ceylon

Poholiyadde, Mr. Sunil

Obeysekere, Mr. Lalith

The Ceylon Motor Traders' Association

Fernando, Mr. Sheran

Perera, Mr. Charaka

6. The Colombo Brokers' Association

Rayappan, Mr. Ramesh

Abeyagunawarden, Mr. Jagath

The Finance Houses Association of Sri Lanka

Morris, Mr. Brandon

Tennakoon, Mr. Rohan

The Hotels Association of Sri Lanka

Kehelpannala, Mr. Jayantissa

 

The Ceylon Association of Shipping Agents

Waidyaratne, Mr. Ruwan

Cuttilan, Mr. Iqram

10. The Spices & Allied Products Producers' and Traders' Association

Chatoor, Mr. G. S.

Cader, Mr. S. A.

11. Sri Lanka Apparel Exporters' Association

Lakhani, Mr. Rehan

Fernando, Mr. Felix

1Sri Lanka Association of Manufacturers & Exporters of Rubber Products

Subasinghe, Mr. Prabhash

Bandara, Mr. Keerthi

The Industrial Association of Sri Lanka

Saldin, Mr. Rimoe

Egodage, Mr. Bandula

Sri Lanka Shippers' Council

de Mel, Mr. Chrisso

 

Insurance Association of Sri Lanka

Rajapaksa, Mr. Gehan

Fernando, Mr. Jude

Sri Lanka Logistics & Freight Forwarders' Association

Pathirane, Mr. Jagath

Silva, Mr. Roshan

The Sri Lanka Pharmaceutical Manufacturers' Association

Fernando, Mr. Sirimal

 

National Construction Association of Sri Lanka

Tudawe, Mr. Rohan

 

Travel Agents Association of Sri Lanka

Shamsudeen, Mr. Omar-UI –Shibly

Senaveratne, Mr. Neshantha

The Institute for the Development of Commercial Law & Practice

Varia, Ms. Shehara

Amarasinghe, Ms. Hemamali

The Leasing Association of Sri Lanka/p>

Yatawara, Mr. Ravindra

Hettiarachchi, Mr. Chandika

Tea Exporters Association

Deivanayagam, Mr. Ganesh

Karunanayake, Mr. Mahinda

Sri Lanka Association of Inbound Tour Operators

Cooray, Ms. Shiromal

Jayasundera, Mr. Nalin

24. The Federation of the Information Technology Industry, Sri Lanka

Samarasinghe, Dr. Prasad

 

Sri Lanka Ceramics & Glass Council

Tiwari, Mr. Sanjay

Jayasekera, Mr. Mahendra

Sri Lanka Gem & Jewellry Association

Refai, Mr. Ahsan

 

Sri Lanka Association of Air Express Companies

Abeygoonewardena, Mr. Sanjeeva

 

National Agribusiness Council

Zaheed, Mr. Rizvi

Athukorala, Mr. Chandima

SLASSCOM (Guarantee) Ltd

(Sri Lanka Association of Software & Services Companies)

Rajapakse Mr. Ranil

Manoharan, Mr. Channa

Small Hydro Power Developers Association

Sangani, Mr. Riyaz

Peiris, Mr. Thusitha

Sri Lanka Retailers Association

Ali, Mr. Infiyaz Mohamed

Prakash, Mr. Murali

Sri Lanka Chamber of Medical Devices

Sayandhan, Mr. T.

Ranasinghe, Mr. Erandajith

Sri Lanka Banks Association (Guarantee) Ltd.

Seneviratne, Mr. Dimantha

 

 

 

Affiliated Chambers
 

Name of Affiliated Chamber

Nominee

Alternate Nominee

American Chamber of Commerce in Sri Lanka                       

 

Jalaldeen, Ms. Nuzreth

 

 

Batticaloa District Chamber of Commerce, Industry & Agriculture                

Naleem, Mr M. H. M.

 

Arulaiah, Mr. V. K.

Galle District Chamber of Commerce & Industry                       

Lokuge, Mr. Dhammika

Kariyawasam, Mr. Chanaka

Chamber of Commerce & Industry of Central Province                       

Bandara, Dr. T. M. K.

Gamage, Dr. S.W.

Sabaragamuwa Chamber of Commerce & Industry   

Gunaseela, Mr. C J

 

 

Sri Lanka Chamber of the Pharmaceutical Industry                       

Sathasivam, Mr. Shyam

Wijesekera, Mr. Sanjiva

The Ceylon National Chamber of Industries                       

Gunasekera, Mr. Gamini

Senaviratne, Mr. Tissa

Women’s Chamber of Industry & Commerce                        

Ranasinghe, Ms. Chaturi

 

Fernando, Ms. Indrani

Chamber of Commerce & Industry of Yalpanam                       

Vignesh, Mr. Kularatnam

 

 

 
Want to hear more from us?
Subscribe to our :