The business and affairs of the Chamber is managed by a Committee comprising –

(a) Elected members

(b) Past Chairmen and

(c) Nominated Members.

 

(a) ELECTED MEMBERS –

Thirty two (32) are elected by the membership, on the recommendation of the Nominations Committee and the Board, to represent the interests of commerce and industry.

In terms of Section 4(1) of the Chamber of Commerce Ordinance No. 10 of 1985 as amended by Ordinance No. 2 of 1912 and Ordinance No. 28 of 1932 the affairs of the Chamber shall be administered by the Committee elected/appointed in terms of the Rules of the Chamber.

The following members were elected/appointed to the Committee for 2019/2020 and assumed office with effect from the Annual General meeting held on Thursday, 28th  June 2019.   

 

The elected members for 2020/21 are –

 

 
Aluwihare, Mrs. Ayomi
 
 
Balendra, Mr. Krishan
 
 
Cabraal, Mr. Amal
 
Cavallin, Mr. Fabrice
 
 
Chellarajah Wilson, Ms. Kasthuri
 
 
Cooray, Mr. Gihan
 
Cooray, Ms. Shiromal
 
 
Delano, Mr. Dias
 
 
Esufally, Mr. Husein
 
 
Fernando, Dr. Rohan
 
 
Ganegoda, Mr. Sarath
 
Govindasamy, Mr. Vish
 
 
Hirdaramani, Mr.Vinodh
 
 
Hulangamuwa, Mr. Duminda
 
 
Mihular, Mr. Reyaz
 
Mudalige, Mr. Sujeewa
 
 
Pieris, Mr. Asoka
 
 
Purasinghe, Mr. Harsha
 
 
Rajapakse, Mr. Sujeewa
 
 
Renganathan, Mr. S
 
Samarasinghe, Mr. Pravir
 
 
Silva, Mr. Lakshman
 
 
Thambiayah, Mrs. Shibani
 
 
Weerasinghe, Mr. Supun
 
 
Weerawarana, Dr.Sanjiva
 
Wickramasinghe, Mrs. Sheamlee
 
 
Wijayasuriya, Dr. Hans
 
 
Wijesundera, Ms. Lakmini

 

New Members -

 

 Alafifi, Ms. Hajar
 
 Jayasekera, Mr. Mahendra
 
 
Selvanathan, Mr. Sudharshan
 
 
Thewarathanthri, Mr. Bingumal
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

(b) PAST CHAIRPERSONS–

The ten past Chairpersons who have, during the immediately preceding period held office as Chairmen of the Chamber are, by virtue of the Chamber Rules, on the Committee.

 

The Past Chairpersons on the Committee for 2019/20 and the period during which they held office as Chairman, are as follows –

 

 
Theagarajah, Mr. Rajendra
 2017-2019
 
 
Ranatunga, Mr. Samantha
2015-2017
 
 
Shah, Mr. Suresh
2013-2015
 
Ratnayake, Mr. Susantha
2011-2013
 
 
Ekanayake, Dr. Anura
2009-2011
 
 
Bandaranayake, Mr. J D
2008-2009
 
Dayananda, Mr. Mahen
2006-2008
 
 
Rodrigo, Desamanya Deva
2004-2006
 
 
De Zoysa, Dshabandu Tilak
2002-2004
 
Jayaratne, Mr. Chandra
2000-2002
 
 
Balendra, Desamanya Ken
1998-2000
 
 

(c) NOMINATED MEMBERS

Nominated members are the nominees of Trade Sections of the Chamber, Approved Associations, Affiliated Chambers and Affiliated Members.

 

The Nominated members for 2019/20 are –

 

 

Trade Sections
 

Name of  Trade Section

Nominee

Alternate Nominee

Import Section

Dissanayake, Mr. Niranjan

Nanayakkaraa Mr. Nishan

 

 

Approved Associations
 

Name of Approved Association

Nominee

Alternate Nominee

Exporters' Association of Sri Lanka

 

de Mel , Mr. Chrisso 

 

Shums, Mr. M H Talal Shums 

Colombo Tea Traders' Association

Dias, Mr. Paani

Perera, Mr. Anslem

Colombo Rubber Traders' Association

Weerasinghe, Mr. Amanda

Rahim, Mr. M S

The Planters' Association of Ceylon

Poholiyadde, Mr. Sunil

Obeysekere, Mr. Lalith

The Ceylon Motor Traders' Association

Fernando, Mr. Sheran

Perera, Mr. Charaka

The Colombo Brokers' Association

 

Abeyagunawarden, Mr. Jagath

 

De Mel, Mr. Hishantha 

The Finance Houses Association of Sri Lanka

Guneratne, Mr. Arjuna

Thillekeratne, Mr. Krishan

The Hotels Association of Sri Lanka

Jayawardena, Ms. Stasshani 

 Thambiayah, Ms. Shibani

The Ceylon Association of Shipping Agents

 

Cuttilan, Mr. Iqram (from 1.8.19)

 

Jayawardena, Mrs.Shehara 

The Spices & Allied Products Producers' and Traders' Association

Chatoor, Mr. G. S.

Cader, Mr. S. A.

Sri Lanka Apparel Exporters' Association

Lakhani, Mr. Rehan

Fernando, Mr. Felix

Sri Lanka Association of Manufacturers & Exporters of Rubber Products

Dadlani, Mr. Ravi

Bandara, Mr. Keerthi

The Industrial Association of Sri Lanka

Saldin, Mr. Rimoe

Egodage, Mr. Bandula

Sri Lanka Shippers' Council

Jurianz, Mr. Russel 

 

Insurance Association of Sri Lanka

Rajapaksa, Mr. Gehan

Fernando, Mr. Jude

Sri Lanka Logistics & Freight Forwarders' Association

Silva, Mr. Rohan 

De Silva, Mr . Henry

The Sri Lanka Pharmaceutical Manufacturers' Association

Fernando, Mr. Sirimal

 

National Construction Association of Sri Lanka

Tudawe, Mr. Rohan

 

Travel Agents Association of Sri Lanka

Shamsudeen, Mr. Omar-UI –Shibly

Samaranayake, Mr. Romesh    

The Institute for the Development of Commercial Law & Practice

Varia, Ms. Shehara

Amarasinghe, Ms. Hemamali

The Leasing Association of Sri Lanka/p>

Hettiarachchi, Mr. Chaminda

Motha, Mr. Ainsley

Tea Exporters Association

Deivanayagam, Mr. Ganesh

Karunanayake, Mr. Mahinda

Sri Lanka Association of Inbound Tour Operators

Cooray, Ms. Shiromal

Jayasundera, Mr. Nalin

The Federation of the Information Technology Industry, Sri Lanka

Samarasinghe, Dr. Prasad

 

Sri Lanka Ceramics & Glass Council

Warnakulasooriya, Mr. Anura

Jayasekera, Mr. Mahendra

Sri Lanka Gem & Jewellry Association

Refai, Mr. Ahsan

 

Sri Lanka Association of Air Express Companies

 

 

National Agribusiness Council

Mr. Senadeera, Daya Prasad

 

SLASSCOM (Guarantee) Ltd

(Sri Lanka Association of Software & Services Companies)

Manoharan, Mr. Channa

 

Small Hydro Power Developers Association

Sangani, Mr. Riyaz

Peiris, Mr. Thusitha

Sri Lanka Retailers Association

Ali, Mr. Infiyaz Mohamed

Prakash, Mr. Murali

Sri Lanka Chamber of Medical Devices

Sayandhan, Mr. T.

Ranasinghe, Mr. Erandajith

Sri Lanka Banks Association (Guarantee) Ltd.

Seneviratne, Mr. Dimantha

 

Sri Lanka Association of Shopping Malls

Moraes,  Ms. Roshanie

Ravindran, Mr. M G
All Island Dairy Association Pananwala , Mr. Binesh Jayasooriya,Mr. Nishantha
 

 

Affiliated Chambers
 

Name of Affiliated Chamber

Nominee

Alternate Nominee

American Chamber of Commerce in Sri Lanka                       

 

Raymond, Ms. Vrai

 

 

Wayamba Chamber of Commerce & Industry

 

Weerakoon, Mr. P.S

 

Senanayake, Mr. Gamini

Anuradhapura District Chamber of Commerce & Industry       

Dissanayake, Mr. P.B.

 

Sri Lanka Chamber of the Pharmaceutical Industry                   

Wijesekera, Mr. Sanjiva

Chellarajah, Ms. Kasturi Wilson

The Ceylon National Chamber of Industries                       

Gunasekera, Mr. Gamini

Senaviratne, Mr. Tissa

Women’s Chamber of Industry & Commerce                        

 

Ranasinghe, Ms. Chaturi

 

Fernando, Ms. Indrani