Our Leadership
PDF
Print
Email
Chairman Vice Chairman
Mr. Suresh Shah
Director/CEO
Lion Brewery Ceylon PLC
C/o. The Ceylon Chamber of Commerce
No.50, Navam Mawatha
Colombo 02
Mr. Samantha Ranatunga
Managing Director/CEO
CIC Holdings PLC
C/o. The Ceylon Chamber of Commerce
No.50, Navam Mawatha
Colombo 02
Email : This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Email : This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Deputy Vice Chairman Immediate Past Chairman
Rajendra Theagarajah
Director/ Chief Executive Officer
National Development Bank
No 40, Navam Mawatha
Colombo 2

 
Mr. Susantha Ratnayake
Chairman/ CEO
John Keels Holdings PLC
130, Glennie Street,
Colombo 2,
Sri Lanka.
Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Secretary General / CEO Deputy Secretary General / Financial Controller
Mr. Harin Malwatte
Secretary-General/CEO
The Ceylon Chamber Of Commerce
No. 50, Navam Mawatha
Colombo 02
Ms. Alikie Perera
Deputy Secretary-General/Financial Controller
The Ceylon Chamber Of Commerce
No. 50, Navam Mawatha
Colombo 02
Email : This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Email: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

Office Bearers  2013/2014

 

Mr. Suresh Shah                                  -  Chairman

Mr. Samantha Ranathunga               -  Vice Chairman

Mr. Rajendran Theagarajah               -  Deputy Vice Chairman

 

Nominations under Rule 8(ii) (a)

                  

Trade Section

 

  • The Import Section, The Ceylon Chamber of Commerce          -           Mr. Adrian Oswald

                                                                                                                                         Mr. Nishan Nanayakkara (Alternate)

 

Approved Associations

 

  • Exporters' Association of Sri Lanka                                         -           Mrs. Dawn Austin                                                                                                             

                                                                                                            Mr. Rohan Daluwatte (Alternate)                                               

  • The Colombo Tea Traders' Association                                   -           Mr. Vish Gonvindasamy

 

  • The Colombo Rubber Traders' Association                               -      Mr. Sunil Poholiyadde

                                                                                                                                  Mr. Anura Edirisinghe (Alternate)

 

  • The Coconut Products Manufacturers’ & Exporters’ Association -     Mr. Harin J  de Silva                                                                     
  • Ceylon Coir Fibre Exporters' Association                                  -           Mr. Randolph Perera

                                                                                                                                    Mr.Wasaba Jayasekera (Alternate)

 

  • The Planters' Association of Ceylon                                        -           Mr. Roshan Rajadurai

Mr. Sunil Poholliadde (Alternate)

                                                             

  • The Ceylon Motor Traders' Association                                    -           Deshamanya Tilak Gunasekera

Mr. Senani Perera (Alternate)

 

  • The Colombo Brokers' Association                                          -           Mr. Yshan Fernando                                                                                                                       Mr. Sudath Munasinghe (Alternate)

                                         

  • The Finance Houses Association of Sri Lanka                           -           Mr. Kamal Jayantha Yatawara

Mr. R K E P de Silva (Alternate)

 

  • Hotels Association of Sri Lanka                                               -           Mr. J. Kehelpannala

             Mr. Susith Jayawickrama(Alternate)

 

           

  • The Ceylon Association of  Ships’ Agents                                 -           Mr. Ralph Anandappa

            Mr. Walter Rodrigo (Alternate)

 

  • The Spices & Allied Products Producers' and Traders' Association-          Mr. Sarada De Silva

                                                                                                                                    Mr. G. S. Chatoor (Alternate)

 

  • Sri Lanka Apparel Exporters' Association                               - Mr. Yohan Lawrence

                                                                                                                        Mr. Noel Priyatillake (Alternate)

           

  • Sri Lanka Association of Manufacturers & Exporters of Rubber Products-  Mr. Saifuddin Jafferjee

                                                                             

                                                                                   

  • The Industrial Association of Sri Lanka                                      -         Mr. Dinesh Dharmadasa

                                                                                                           

  • Sri Lanka Shippers' Council                                                      -         Mr. Dinesh De Silva

                                                                                                            Mr. Sean Van Dort (Alternate)

                                                                              

  • Insurance Association of Sri Lanka                                            -         Mr. Praksah Schaffter

                                                                                                                               Mr. Dirk Pereira (Alternate)

 

  • Sri Lanka Freight Forwarders' Association                                  -         Mr. Niral Kadawatharachie

                                                                                                                                         Mr. S. Mohanadas (Alternate)

 

  • Sri Lanka Apparel Sourcing Association                                     -         Mr. Ajith Chandana Weerasinghe

 

  • The Sri Lanka Pharmaceutical Manufacturers' Association           -         Ms. S. Sivayogarajan                                                                                                            

   

  • National Construction Association of Sri Lanka              -         Mr. Rohan Tudawe

 

  • Travel Agents Association of Sri Lanka                                      -         Mr. Nishantha Senaviratne

                                                                                                           

  • The Consumer Electronics & Domestic Appliances   Association of Sri Lanka - Mr. Nimesh  Udeshi

 

  • The Institute for the Development of Commercial Law & Practice -   Ms. Shehara Varia             

                                                                         Ms.  Hemamali Amarasinghe (Alternate)

 

  • Sri Lanka Insurance Brokers Association                                   -          Mr. Joachim Caspersz

                                                                                                                                                                  

  • The Leasing Association of Sri Lanka                                      -         Mr. Jithendra Gunetilleke

               

  • Tea Exporters Association                                                       -          Mr. Jayantha Karunaratne

Mr. Romesh Moraes (Alternate)

 

  • Sri Lanka Association of Inbound Tour Operators                      -          Ms. Shiromal Cooray

Mr. Nalin Jayasundera (Alternate)

  • The Federation of the Information Technology

       Industry  Sri Lanka                                                                 -         Mr. Abbas Kamrudeen

                                                                                                            Mr. Shanta R Yapa (Alternate)

 

  • Software Exporters’ Association                                              -          Mr. Mano Sekaram

 

  • Sri Lanka Ceramics Council                                                    -          Mr. Mahendra Jayasekera

 

  • Association of Laminated Flexible Packaging

      Manufacturers                                                                       -          Mr. Rizwan Ghani

                                                                                                            Mr. Piyal Aponso (Alternate)

 

  • Sri Lanka Gem & Jewellery Association                                  -          Mr. Ashan Refai

                                                                                                            Deshabandu Macky Hashim (Alternate)

 

  • Sri Lanka Association of Air Express Companies                     -          Mr. Dimithri Perera

                                                                                                            Mr. Jerome Brohier (Alternate)

                                                                                                                                                     

  • National Agribusiness Council                                     -          Mr.  Rizvi Zaheed

 

  • SLASSCOM (Guarantee) Ltd                                                   -          Mr. Madu Ratnayake

Mr. Jayantha De Silva (Alternate)

 

Rule 8 (ii) (b)

        Ms. Ayomi Aluwihare                      Mr. Hiran Cooray                       Dr. Indrajit Coomaraswamy    

 Mr. Kevin Edwards              Mr. Vish Govindasamy                  Mr. Reyaz Mihular                    

        Mr. Ashroff Omar                           Mr. Anushman Rajaratnam           Mr. Amanda Weerasinghe

        Ms. Sheamlee Wickramasingha        Dr. Hans Wijesuriya                    Mr. Mangala Yapa

 

 

Rule 8 (ii) (c)

       Mr. Krishan Balendra                       Mr. J M S Brito                             Mr. Manjula de Silva

       Mr. Husein Esufally              Mr. Mohan Pandithage                  Mr. Samantha Ranatunga                

       Mr. Pravir Samarasinghe                  Mr. Suresh Shah                          Mr. Rajendra Theagarajah       

       Mr. W K H Wegapitiya                                                         

                                                                                   

           

Rule  8(ii) (d)

      Mr. Amal Cabraal                             Dr. Parakrama Dissanayake         Mr. Ravi Dias

      Mr. Duminda Hulangamuwa              Mr. Sujeewa Mudalige                   Mr. Ronnie Peiris                                  

      Ms. Premila Perera                           Mr. Faizal Salieh                          Ms. Nirmali Samaratunga

      Prof. L R Watawala 

     

           

Rule 8 (ii) (e)  (Past Chairmen )

     Deshabandu A M de S Jayaratne                        Deshamanya Mano Selvanathan    Deshamanya Ken Balendra       

     Mr. Chandra Jayaratne                      Deshabandu Tilak De Zoysa          Desamanya Deva Rodrigo         

     Mr. Mahen Dayananda                       Mr. J D Bandaranayake                Dr. Anura Ekanayake  

     Mr. Susantha Ratnayake

 

 

Rule 7(b)(i)-  Affiliated Members (Regional/ Other Chambers of Commerce)

 

  • Hambantota District Chamber of Commerce                            -          Mr. M. A.Thassim

                                                                                                            

                                                                                                                 

  • American Chamber of Commerce in Sri Lanka                        -          Ms. Radhika Obeyesekere

 

  • Chamber of Commerce & Industry of Central Province -          Mr. Asoka Abeywickrema

                 

  • Women’s Chamber of Industry & Commerce                -          Ms. Saroshi Dubash

                                                                                                            Ms. Rifa Musthapha(Alternate)

 

  • Wayamba Chamber of  Commerce & Industry              -          Mr. T M  Razeek

                                                                                                            Mr. Gamini Senanayake(Alternate)

                                                                                                     

  • Sabaragamuwa Province Chamber of Commerce & Industry   -           Mr. Dharshaka Rupasinghe

 

  • Chamber of Commerce & Industry of Uva Province                   -           Mr. M I M Pathaulla

 

  • Matara District Chamber of Commerce & Industry                      -          Mr. M Vidanagamachchi

 

  • Galle District Chamber of Commerce & Industry                        -          Mr. Ravindra Kalansuriya

                                 Capt.S W Sooriyakumara (Alternate)

 

  • Matara Women’s Chamber of Commerce & Industries             -          Ms. M W Udari Osaka
  • Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Yalpanam                     -          Mr.  N Poornachandran

                                                                                                            

  • The Chamber of Commerce & Industries
  • Trincomalee District                                                   -          Mr. V Kalaichelvan    Mr. K Thiruchchelvam (Alternate)

           

  • The Business for Peace Alliance                                               -            Mr. Suresh de Mel                                                                                                 
  • The Ceylon National Chamber of Industries                               -         Mr. Gamini GunasekeraMr. Kumara Kandalama(Alternate)

 

  • Batticaloa District Chamber of Commerce                                 -           Mr. V. Ranjithamoorthy
  • Industry & Agriculture                                                                        Mr. K Kugathesh (Alternate)

 

  • Matale District Chamber of Commerce, Industry & Agriculture        -         Mr. Shantha de Silva

  Dr. M M Haniffa (Alternate)

 

  • Anuradhapura District Chamber of Commerce, Industry & Agriculture-          Mr. P. B. Dissanayake

 

  • Nuwara Eliya District Chamber of Commerce, Industry & Agriculture  -         Mr. N. Hettiarachchi

 

  • Vanuviya District Chamber of Commerce, Industry & Agriculture-       Mr. Harim Uwais

                                                                                                           

  • Mannar District chamber of Commerce, Industry & Agriculture  -   

 

  • Sri Lanka Chamber of the Pharmaceutical Industry                       -        Mr. Stuart Chapman

 

 

 

By Invitation

 

Deshamanya C P de Silva - Honorary Member

Mr. J C Ratwatte – Sri Lanka Business Development Centre

Mr. Ravi Peiris– Employers’ Federation of Ceylon

Mr. Prema Cooray- CCC Solutions (Private) Ltd

 

 

13/6/2013